United Ass'n of Journeymen v. Thornburgh, Civ. A. No. 90-2342.
[…] 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1).3

In 1978, Congress amended the OCSLA by adding § 1356(a)(3) and (c). Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments of 1978, Pub.L. No. 95-372, § 208, 92 Stat. 629, 669-70. This section, applicable to the OCS, provides:

(a) Regulations
Within six months after September 18, 1978, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall issue regulations which require that any vessel, rig, platform, or other vehicle or structure —
* * * * * *
(3) ... be manned or crewed, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, by citizens of the United States or aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.
* * * * * *
(c) Exceptions from manning requirements
The regulations issued under subsection (a)(3) of this section shall not apply —
(1) to any vessel, rig, platform, or other vehicle or structure if —
(A) specific contractual provisions or national registry manning requirements provide to the contrary;
(B) there are not a sufficient number of citizens of the United States or aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, qualified and available for such work; or
(C) the President makes a specific finding, with respect to the particular vessel, rig, platform, or other vehicle or structure, that application would not be consistent with the national interest; and
(2) to any vessel, rig, platform, or other vehicle or structure, over 50 percent of which is owned by citizens of a foreign nation or with respect to which the citizens of a foreign nation have the right effectively to control, except to the extent and to the degree that the President determines that the government of such foreign nation or any of its political subdivisions has implemented, by statute, regulation, policy, or practice, a national manning requirement for equipment engaged in the exploration, development, or production of oil and gas in its offshore areas.

43 U.S.C. § 1356(a)(3), (c).

II. Factual Background