United Cook Inlet Drift Ass'n v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] Seth M. Beausang (argued), Assistant Attorney General, Anchorage, Alaska, for Intervenor-Defendant-Appellee.

Before: Raymond C. Fisher, Richard A. Paez, and Andrew D. Hurwitz, Circuit Judges.

OPINION

HURWITZ

, Circuit Judge:

The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801

–91 (“Magnuson-Stevens Act,” or the Act), creates a “national program for the conservation and management of the fishery resources of the United States.” Id. § 1801(a)(6). The Act establishes eight Regional Fishery Management Councils, each of which “shall” prepare a fishery management plan (“FMP”) “for each fishery under its authority that requires conservation and management.” Id. § 1852(a), (h)(1).