United Faculty of Fla. v. Fla. State Bd. of Educ., 1D14–188.
[…] Section 1001.02(6) specifically directs the Board to adopt rules establishing “minimum standards, definitions and guidelines ” for, among other things, “personnel” and “contracting.” Section 1012.83(1) specifically provides that each college instructional employee “shall be entitled to a contract as provided by rules of the [Board] ” and section 1012.855(1)(a) specifically provides that the employment of college personnel shall be “subject to ... the rules of the [Board] relative to certification, tenure, leaves of absences of all types, including sabbaticals, remuneration, and such other conditions of employment as the [Board] deems necessary and proper.”