United Faculty of Florida FEA/United, AFT-AFL-CIO v. Branson
[…] Cases BB-98 and BB-295

Twice recently we have emphasized limitations on the circuit court's jurisdiction to enjoin or grant declaratory relief concerning agency action for which Chapter 120 provides a remedy. State ex rel. Dep't of Gen. Serv. v. Willis, 344 So.2d 580 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977); School Board of Leon County v. Mitchell, 346 So.2d 562 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Yet, as we indicated in Willis, 344 So.2d at 588, the Public Records Act explicitly authorizes injunction suits against administrative agencies notwithstanding the existence of administrative remedies. Section 119.11, Florida Statutes (1975). Recourse to the circuit court was preserved by amendment to Section 120.73 in 1975:

"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to repeal any provision of the Florida Statutes which grants the right to a proceeding in the circuit court in lieu of an administrative hearing or to divest the circuit courts of jurisdiction to render declaratory judgments under the provisions of chapter 86. . . ."