United Farmworkers of America, Afl-Cio v. Chao
[…] I. BACKGROUND1

This case concerns a dispute over DOL's interpretation of its regulation setting forth the minimum wage at which foreign temporary agricultural workers may be employed. That wage is known as the "adverse effect wage rate" or ("AEWR") and is published annually for each state by DOL.2

1. Statutory Context

DOL issues AEWRs under the Immigration and Naturalization Act of 1952 ("INA"), as amended by the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 ("IRCA"), 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a).

The INA establishes the "H-2A program," which governs admission of temporary foreign agricultural workers. Before an employer may hire foreign agricultural workers, the INA requires the Secretary of Labor to "certify" that: "(A) there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor services involved in the petition, and (B) the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed."3 Id.

DOL has adopted regulations to implement Congress's mandate prohibiting "adverse effects" on domestic wage rates. One of those regulations is the AEWR regulation in dispute in this case.

The AEWR regulation provides in full:

(a) Computation and publication of AEWRs.