United Firefighters of Los Angeles v. City of Los Angeles
[…] We find the contention unavailing.

Title 9 of the Code of Civil Procedure (§ 1280, et seq.) 2 establishes a statutory scheme for the enforcement of arbitration agreements and the awards made pursuant to them. Section 1281.2 provides generally that the trial court can order a recalcitrant party to an arbitration contract to submit a dispute to arbitration if the court "determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists...." However, once an award has been rendered it may be vacated for reasons enumerated in section 1286.2. One such basis, for example, occurs when "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted...." (§ 1286.2, subd. (d).)