United Ins. v. Office of Ins. Regulation
[…] 393 U.S. at 459-460, 89 S.Ct. 564. (Emphasis added).

Section 624.155(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ny person may bring a civil action against an insured when such person is damaged" by a violation by the insurer of certain statutory provisions.2 Section 624.155(1)(b) provides that any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged by the insurer not attempting to settle claims in good faith, failing to promptly settle claims, or making claims payments not accompanied by a statement setting forth the coverage under which payments are being made. Section 624.155(4) provides: "Upon adverse adjudication at trial or upon appeal, the authorized insurer shall be liable for damages, together with court costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the plaintiff."

Section 624.155 is a statute regulating the business of insurance. The statute relates, directly or indirectly, to the relationship between the insurance company and the policyholder.