United Jewish Cmty. of Blooming Grove v. Washingtonville Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] Noting that "the clearest indicator of legislative intent is the statutory text, the starting point in any case of interpretation must always be the language itself, giving effect to the plain meaning thereof" (Majewski v Broadalbin-Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 N.Y.2d 577, 583 [1998]; accord Matter of DeVera v Elia, 32 N.Y.3d 423, 435 [2018]). As is relevant here, Education Law § 3635 (1) (a) states that "[s]ufficient transportation facilities... shall be provided by the school district for all the children residing within the school district to and from the school they legally attend, who are in need of such transportation because of the remoteness of the school to the child or for the promotion of the best interest of such children."