United Parcel Serv., Inc. v. Postal Regulatory Comm'n
[…] No. 108-318, at 15 (2004) ("Senate Report")—that is, without using revenues from market-dominant products subject to its monopoly power to defray costs competitive products would otherwise have to be priced to cover. The Accountability Act therefore requires the Commission to promulgate regulations that "prohibit the subsidization of competitive products by market-dominant products," 39 U.S.C. § 3633(a)(1) ; "ensure that each competitive product covers its costs attributable," id. § 3633(a)(2), defined as "the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to such product through reliably identified causal relationships," id. § 3631(b); and "ensure that all competitive products collectively cover what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the institutional costs of the Postal Service," id. § 3633(a)(3).

In effect, the Accountability Act subjects each competitive product to a "price floor," U.S. Postal Service v.