United Parcel Serv. v. Strothers
[…] The Commission denied the request for a rehearing.

Appellants filed a timely petition for judicial review in the Howard County Circuit Court. On August 27, 2020, following an "on-the-record" hearing, the judge issued an order affirming the Commission's decision. Appellants timely filed this appeal.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Generally, in an appeal from judicial review of an agency action, this Court "review[s] the agency's decision directly, not the decision of the circuit court...." Long v. Injured Workers’ Ins. Fund , 448 Md. 253, 264, 138 A.3d 1225 (2016). Section 9-745(c) of the Maryland Labor and Employment Article provides that when an appeal is filed, the standard to be used by the court is limited to determining "whether the Commission: (1) justly considered all of the facts about the accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia

; (2) exceeded the powers granted to it [by the Maryland Code]; or (3) misconstrued the law and facts applicable in the case decided." This Court "respect[s] the expertise of the agency and accord[s] deference to its interpretation of a statute that it administers; however, we may always determine whether the administrative agency made an error of law." Id . The Commission's decision is presumed to be prima facie correct.