United Parcel Serv. v. Strothers
[…] McLaughlin v. Gill Simpson Elec. , 206 Md. App. 242, 253-54, 47 A.3d 1074 (2012). While remedial statutes are "to be given a liberal construction, the predominant goal of the Court is to ascertain and implement the legislative intent, and the ascertainment of that intent is done, in the first instance, by considering the language used by the Legislature and giving that language a plain and common sense meaning." 1081 Arundel Corp. v. Marie , 383 Md. 489, 502, 860 A.2d 886 (2004).

The Maryland Labor and Employment Article, Section 9-504 states:

[A]n employer shall provide compensation in accordance with this title to a covered employee for a hernia

caused by an accidental personal injury or by a strain arising out of and in the course of employment if:

(1) the covered employee provides definite proof that satisfies the Commission that:

(i) the hernia did not exist before the accidental personal injury or strain occurred; or

(ii) as a result of the accidental personal injury or strain, a preexisting hernia has become so aggravated, incarcerated, or strangulated that an immediate operation is needed; and

(2) notwithstanding any
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • In re X.R.
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • 2 Mayo 2022
    ...as Mother argues, but refers to the quality of the evidence to be adduced at CINA dispositions. C.f., United Parcel Service, et al. v.