United Pharmacal Co. v. Bd. of Pharmacy
[…] Section 536.014 provides circumstances in which a rule could be invalid. It states that:

No department, agency, commission or board rule shall be valid in the event that: (1) There is an absence of statutory authority for the rule or any portion thereof; or (2) The rule is in conflict with state law; or (3) The rule is so arbitrary and capricious as to create such substantial inequity as to be unreasonably burdensome on persons affected.

Sec. 536.014 (emphasis added). Section 536.024 provides: "When the general assembly authorizes any state agency to adopt administrative rules or regulations, the granting of such rulemaking authority and the validity of such rules and regulations...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Hawkins v. Nestle U.S.A. Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Missouri
    • 16 Febrero 2018
    ...rules, and the rules that have been promulgated under the MMPA are instructive here.