United Plastics Co. v. Dyes, 1252
[…] Appellee maintains that he presented sufficient evidence to meet the requirements of Section 17.56, DTPA, in that he claims relief under Section 17.50 of the Act, and that the record shows that appellant has done business in Nacogdoches County. Appellee also contends that there is sufficient evidence to meet the requirements of Subdivision 31 of Article 1995.

Section 17.45 of D.T.P.A. defines Consumer as "an individual, partnership, corporation or governmental entity who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease any goods or services."

Section 17.46 provides "(b) The term 'false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices' includes, but is not limited to, the following acts: . . . (5) representing that goods . . . have . . . characteristics, ingredients, uses . . . which they do not have . . . ; (7) representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade . . . if they are of another."

Section 17.50 provides that "a consumer may maintain an action if he has been adversely affected by . . . breach of an express or implied warranty . . . ."