United Plastics Co. v. Dyes, 1252
[…] Appellee maintains that he presented sufficient evidence to meet the requirements of Section 17.56, DTPA, in that he claims relief under Section 17.50 of the Act, and that the record shows that appellant has done business in Nacogdoches County. Appellee also contends that there is sufficient evidence to meet the requirements of Subdivision 31 of Article 1995.

Section 17.45 of D.T.P.A. defines Consumer as "an individual, partnership, corporation or governmental entity who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease any goods or services."