United States ex rel. Schonbrun v. Commanding Officer
[…] Yet to hold that habeas lies in such a case would require a rather close distinction of the decisions that it is not available to a selective service registrant before induction. See De-Rozario v. Commanding Officer, 390 F. 2d 532, 535-536 (9 Cir. 1968), and authorities there cited.

Whether or not habeas corpus is available, the district court was free to treat the petition as one for mandamus under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which vests the district court with "original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." Schonbrun makes no claim that the Army has not acted "within its jurisdiction under valid law," see Winters v. United States, 281 F.Supp. 289, 299 (E.D.N.Y.), aff'd, 390 F.2d 879 (2 Cir. 1968); Fox v.