United States ex rel. Sansbury v. LB & B Assocs., Inc.
[…] A company selected for the program must annually certify its continued eligibility for the Section 8(a) program and must provide financial and other information to the SBA. See 13 C.F.R. §§ 124.112(b), 124.509(c), 124.601, 124.602. A company may remain in the program for a maximum of nine years if it continues to meet the eligibility requirements throughout the period, and it may participate in the program only once. See 13 C.F.R. §§ 124.2, 124.108(b).

Individuals who are members of certain racial and ethnic groups are considered to be presumptively socially disadvantaged. See 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(b)(1) ; see also 15 U.S.C. § 631(f)(1)(B)(C) (explaining that socially disadvantaged individuals include “members of certain groups that have suffered the effects of discriminatory practices or similar invidious circumstances over which they have no control,” including, but not limited to “Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian Organizations, and other minorities”). This presumption is rebuttable, and may be overcome by credible evidence to the contrary.