United States v. Omnicare, Inc.
[…] The Part D Sponsor then submits the pharmacy's PDE data to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS"), to obtain reimbursement for the pharmacy. Courts have long held that pharmacies' "PDEs, if they are alleged to contain false or inaccurate data, are false claims for purposes of the FCA." United States v. TEVA Pharms. USA, Inc., No. 13-cv-3702 (CM), 2016 WL 750720, at *25 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 22, 2016); cf United States ex rel. Spay v. CVS Caremark Corp., 875 F.3d 746, 750 (3d Cir. 2017); 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(k)(3) (requiring "claims data generated by a related entity, contractor, or subcontractor of a Part D plan sponsor" to be accurate).

Medicaid

Medicaid is a joint federal-state program that provides healthcare benefits for certain groups, primarily the poor and disabled. The federal government provides a portion of each state's Medicaid payments, but the programs are administered state-by-state.