United States ex rel. Phalp v. Lincare Holdings, Inc.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(17)(A). Relators argued that, unlike Diabetic Experts' relationship with Lincare, Med4Home and Reliant could not be considered the same supplier as Diabetic Experts for purposes of Medicare regulations.

On January 11, 2016, the district court entered its order granting summary judgment in favor of Defendants. The court found that the three additional exemplars presented by Relators fell within the exception to the anti-telemarketing prescription that applies where the beneficiary gives written permission to the Medicare supplier. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(11)(i) ("The supplier must ... agree not to contact a beneficiary by telephone when supplying a Medicare-covered item unless ... [t]he individual has given written permission to the supplier to contact them by telephone concerning the furnishing of a Medicare-covered item that is to be rented or purchased.").4 The court subsequently granted summary judgment for Defendants on Relators' remaining claims.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

"We review a district court's grant of summary judgment de novo , viewing all of the facts in the record in the light most favorable to the non-movant." Haynes v.