United States ex rel. Sheldon v. Allergan Sales, LLC
[…] See id. § 1396r-8(b)(3)(A). For covered drugs, the rebate amount is the greater of two numbers: (1) the statutory minimum rebate percentage, or (2) the difference between the Average Manufacturer Price and the Best Price. Id. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(A). Federal payments to each state are reduced by the rebates that the state receives from manufacturers. Id. § 1396r-8(b)(1)(B).

The Rebate Statute defines Best Price as "the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate period to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or governmental entity," which "shall be inclusive of cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, volume discounts, and rebates." Id. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(C)(i), (ii)(I). CMS regulations likewise define Best Price as "the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate period to any entity in the United States," including "all sales and associated rebates, discounts and other price concessions provided by the manufacturer to any entity." 42 C.F.R. § 447.505(a) (2007).