United States ex rel. Eastlick v. Odom
[…] In general, Medicare Part B covers only "reasonable and necessary" out-patient medical care "for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member." 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A). Under the Medicare Act, a physician who furnishes medical services under Medicare is a "supplier," id. § 1395x(d), and, with exceptions not relevant here, "[t]he term ‘physician services’ means professional services performed by physicians, including surgery, consultation, and home, office, and institutional calls," id. 1395x(q). See also 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (defining "Supplier," for purposes of Medicare, as "a physician or other practitioner, or an entity other than a provider, that furnishes health care services under Medicare"); (defining "Provider," for purposes of Medicare, as, inter alia , a hospital, a skilled nursing facility, a comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, or a home health agency).