United States ex rel. Sorenson v. Wadsworth Bros. Constr. Co.
[…] The Act mandates payment of Davis-Bacon wages only to "mechanics and laborers employed directly on the site of the work." Id. at § 3142(c)(1). The applicable regulation defines the term "site of work" as "the physical place or places where the building or work called for in the contract will remain; and any other site where a significant portion of the building or work is constructed, provided that such site is established specifically for the performance of the contract or project." 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(l)(1). Because the applicable statutory and regulatory provisions focus on the jobsite, work that is only tangentially related to the site is not covered by the prevailing-wage requirement. See, e.g. , 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(j)(2) ("[T]he transportation of materials or supplies to or from the site of the work by employees of the ... contractor ... is not" covered by the statutory requirement to pay Davis-Bacon wages).