United States ex rel. Sorenson v. Wadsworth Bros. Constr. Co.
[…] Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, Local 113 v. T & H Servs. , 8 F.4th 950, 953 (10th Cir. 2021). It is "a minimum wage law designed for the benefit of construction workers." United States v. Binghamton Constr. Co. , 347 U.S. 171, 178, 74 S.Ct. 438, 98 L.Ed. 594 (1954). The Act protects "local wage standards by preventing contractors from basing their bids on wages lower than those prevailing in the area" where the work is to be done. Univs. Research Ass'n, Inc. v. Coutu , 450 U.S. 754, 773–74, 101 S.Ct. 1451, 67 L.Ed.2d 662 (1981) (quotation omitted); see T & H Servs. , 8 F.4th at 953 (citing 40 U.S.C. § 3142). It requires contractors on most federally funded building projects to pay employees minimum wages based on the Department of Labor's ("DOL") determination of prevailing wages "for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed." 40 U.S.C. § 3142(b).3 Notably, payment of Davis-Bacon wages is jobsite and task specific, not project related. The Act mandates payment of Davis-Bacon wages only to "mechanics and laborers employed directly on the site of the work." Id. at § 3142(c)(1).