United States v. $359,500 in United States Currency, Civ-84-661C.
[…] The only notices available on the American side of the bridge appear in the administrative office. An ordinary traveler, who was not made aware of the currency reporting requirements, would have no reason to enter the administrative office (Tr., p. 49). There was no evidence adduced at trial to indicate that Mr. Romano had any knowledge of the reporting requirements, and I find that he had no such knowledge.

At the time the money was seized from Mr. Romano, 31 U.S.C. § 5316(a) provided:

Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report under subsection (b) of this section when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly—
(1) transports or has transported monetary instruments of more than $5,000 at one time—
(A) from a place in the United States outside the United States; or
(B) to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States; or
(2) receives monetary instruments of more than $5,000 at one time transported into the United States from or through a place outside the United States.1