United States v. $525,695.24, Seized from JPMorgan Chase Bank Inv. Account #XXXXXXXX
[…] United States v. Salti , 579 F.3d 656, 662–63 (6th Cir. 2009) (alteration in original) (quoting Collazos v. United States , 368 F.3d 190, 195 (2d Cir. 2004) ). We review the district court's factual findings, including the finding as to intent, for clear error. United States v. Batato , 833 F.3d 413, 431 (4th Cir. 2016) (citation omitted).

C. Analysis

The fugitive disentitlement statute, codified as 28 U.S.C. § 2466, states:

(a) A judicial officer may disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any related criminal forfeiture action upon a finding that such person—
(1) after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal prosecution(A) purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United States;
(B) declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction; or
(C) otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending against the person; and
(2) is not confined or held in custody in any other jurisdiction for commission of criminal conduct in that jurisdiction.

Based on the text of this statute, this Court has adopted the following five part test to determine whether disentitlement is appropriate:

(1) a warrant or similar process must have been issued in a criminal case for the claimant's apprehension; (2) the claimant must have had notice or knowledge of the warrant; (3) the criminal case must be related to the forfeiture action; (4) the claimant must not be confined or otherwise held in custody in another jurisdiction; and (5) the claimant must have deliberately avoided prosecution by (A) purposefully leaving the United States, (B) declining to enter or reenter the United States, or (C) otherwise evading the jurisdiction of a court in the United States in which a criminal case is pending against the claimant.

Salti , 579 F.3d at 663 (quoting Collazos , 368 F.3d at 198 ).

In this case, Sbeih only challenged the applicability of the fifth factor—whether he deliberately avoided prosecution by declining to reenter the United States.