United States v. $8,440,190.00 in U.S. Currency (In re Rem)
[…] I also waive any further right to contest the administrative or judicial forfeiture of the property described above.

Van Bommel signed the notices of abandonment, both for the twenty-one bales and the $10,000, and an ICE agent and Drug Enforcement Administration (“DEA”) agent signed as witnesses.

C. Criminal Charges

The same day he met with law enforcement, a criminal complaint was filed against Van Bommel (and his three cohorts). It alleged that Van Bommel, by failing to stop his boat when ordered to do so by the Coast Guard, had violated 18 U.S.C. § 2237, which makes it unlawful for an operator of “a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, to knowingly fail to obey” a federal law enforcement officer's order “to heave to that vessel” (in layman's terms, failing to slow down or stop). See18 U.S.C. § 2237(a)(1), (e)(2).