United States v. Aguasvivas–Castillo
[…] In exchange for this illegal service, Aguasvivas–Castillo and his co-conspirators profited: they collected a commission of approximately 20–25% of every $100 cashed. Their commissions totaled, at a minimum, $4,440,744.29.

Aguasvivas–Castillo waived the right to have the asset forfeiture determinations made by the jury and asked the court to make the final forfeiture determinations. The court held the forfeiture hearing on September 19, 2008.

The government argued that under 18 U.S.C. §§ 981 and 982, the total forfeitable amount was at least $20 million. Under § 982, the court “shall order that [a person convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1956] forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.” 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1). The government argued that Aguasvivas–Castillo should forfeit $20 million under 18 U.S.C. § 982 because that was the total sum involved in the fraud.