United States v. Am. Commercial Lines, L.L.C., 16-31150
[…] On July 20, 2008, Captain Carver left the MEL OLIVER to go on shore, leaving Steersman Bavaret in control of the vessel. Two days later, while—unbeknownst to ACL—Captain Carver was still on shore, ACL directed the MEL OLIVER to tow an ACL barge, the DM-932, to pick up fuel from a facility in Gretna, Louisiana. At that time, Steersman Bavaret had worked for 36 hours with only short naps, in violation of Coast Guard regulations. See 46 U.S.C. § 8104(h) ("[A]n individual licensed to operate a towing vessel may not work for more than 12 hours in a consecutive 24-hour period except in an emergency."); 46 C.F.R. § 15.705(d) (stating that "a master or mate (pilot)" may not work "more than 12 hours in a consecutive 24-hour period except in an emergency"). Still under Steersman Bavaret's control, the MEL OLIVER arrived at the Gretna facility around 2:00 p.m. on July 22, 2008. The DM-932 was loaded with fuel, and the MEL OLIVER departed for its return trip, with the fuel-filled barge in tow, at about 12:30 a.m. on July 23, 2008.