United States v. American Linen Supply Company
[…] The Tying Arrangements. We turn first to the charge that the defendants have required their jobbers, as a condition to obtaining paper towel cabinets containing patented mechanisms, to purchase their total requirements of paper towels from ALSCO, and that the jobbers' customers are required to purchase their requirements of paper towels from the jobber who installed the cabinet. The government takes the position that by tying the sale or lease of towel cabinets to the sale of paper towels, the defendants have offended the prohibitions of Section 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S. C.A. § 14, 38 Stat. 731, as amended. That section provides in part:

"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities, whether patented or unpatented, * * * on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce."

The plain meaning of these words strongly implies the illegality of the practices charged against the defendants.