United States v. Arkansas
[…] Butz, 548 F.2d 973, 975 (D.C. Cir. 1976)). In light of these considerations, the Supreme Court held that "a district court may in its discretion award attorney's fees to a prevailing defendant in a Title VII case upon a finding that the plaintiff's action was frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation[.]" Id. at 421.

In Johnson, the Eleventh Circuit has held that the Supreme Court's Christiansburg standard applies "to a claim for attorneys' fees under [the Civil Rights of Institutionalized Persons Act]." 348 F.3d at 1354. The Eleventh Circuit interpreted 42 U.S.C. § 1997c(d) (2006), which provides: "In any action in which the United States joins as an intervenor under this section, the court may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee against the United States as part of the costs." Subsection 1997c(d), which controlled in Johnson, differs from subsection 1997a(b), which controls here, in that section 1997c authorizes the Attorney General to intervene in actions seeking relief for institutionalized persons, whereas section 1997a authorizesthe Attorney General to institute civil actions to obtain relief for such persons. Subsection 1997c(d) also contains an additional sentence: "Nothing in this subsection precludes the award of attorney's fees available under any other provisions of the United States Code." Otherwise, the two subsections are identical. The parties here do not argue, nor is there any apparent reason to conclude, that Congress intended different standards to apply to the effectively identical language of subsection 1997a(b) and subsection 1997c(d).