United States v. Blair
[…] The Kaufman Committee guidelines promulgated at the express direction of the Judicial Conference7 emphasized the importance of this flexibility. The Committee specifically used terms which envisaged that once the Master Wheel was filled, nothing would be added to it until the specified periodic emptying-refilling.8

In the structure of the Plan, unlike the precise outline to be followed in filling the Master Wheel (initially and on subsequent emptying/refilling)9 there was no mechanism prescribed for adding new names in the interim. As the Act permits, (28 U.S.C.A. § 1863(b) (4)) the Plan merely provided that the Court "may order additional names to be placed in the Master Wheels from time to time as necessary".