United States v. Brandon Michael Council
[…] (quoting J.W. Hampton, Jr., & Co. v. United States, 276 U.S. 394, 409 (1928)).

Pittston Co. v. United States, 368 F.3d 385, 394 (4th Cir. 2004) (one internal citation omitted). "An 'intelligible principle' need not be exactingly precise to satisfy the requirements of the non-delegation principle. Quite the opposite: a broad standard will sufficiently cabin another Department's discretion." Kerpen, 907 F.3d at 161 (cleaned up).7

Section 3596(a) of the FDPA provides:

A person who has been sentenced to death pursuant to this chapter shall be committed to the custody of the Attorney General until exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of the judgment of conviction and for
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT