United States v. Brown
[…] Cf. Santobello v. New York, 404 U.S. 257, 262, 92 S.Ct. 495, 30 L.Ed.2d 427 (1971). We proceed therefore to a consideration of the propriety of the district court's denial of the motions for suppression.

III

Although Chicago is more than 1200 miles from the Mexican border, the search of the Prader sisters at O'Hare International Airport upon their arrival on a nonstop flight from Acapulco constituted a border search.2

19 U.S.C. § 482 provides in part as follows:

Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop, search, and examine . . . any . . . person, on . . . whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which . . . shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law . . .; and if any such officer or other person so authorized shall find any merchandise on or about any such . . . person . . . which he shall have reasonable cause to believe . . . to have been unlawfully introduced into the United States . . ., he shall seize and secure the same for trial.