United States v. Burrows
[…] Both responded in the negative. Burrows now appeals.

II. Discussion
A. Vagueness Challenge

We "review de novo the constitutionality of a statute." United States v. Morris , 821 F.3d 877, 879 (7th Cir. 2016). "A statute is unconstitutionally vague if it ‘fails to give ordinary people fair notice of the conduct it punishes, or [is] so standardless that it invites arbitrary enforcement.’ " Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Johnson v. United States , ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 2551, 2556, 192 L.Ed.2d 569 (2015) ).

At issue here is 18 U.S.C. § 2252A. The receipt provision makes it illegal for a person to "knowingly receive[ ] ... any child pornography that has been mailed, or using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer." Id. § 2252A(a)(2)(A). A person who violates the receipt provision faces a mandatory minimum of five years' imprisonment. Id. § 2252A(b)(1). In contrast, the possession provision targets individuals who: