United States v. Butler
[…] One U.S. District Court has cogently explained:

[T]he loss of driving privileges [under 18 U.S.C. § 3118(b)] appears to be an administrative sanction rather than a subject for prosecution. It is automatically triggered by a qualifying individual's refusal to take a breath or other physiological sobriety test. Rather than being imposed after a judicial hearing, the suspension of driving privileges for one year "commenc[es] on the date of arrest upon which such test or tests was refused."

United States v. Williams, 629 F.Supp.2d 539, 543 (E.D. Va. 2009) (quoting, in part, 18 U.S.C. § 3118). Williams also reasoned:

Section 3118 also differs from most criminal statutes in the words it uses to describe the sanction: the offending driver "shall be denied the privilege of operating a motor vehicle upon the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States." 18 U.S.C. §3118(b). The denial of a privilege within a limited geographical area can be distinguished from the more obviously punitive sanctions of most criminal statutes, which deprive individuals of property, liberty, or both.