United States v. Carmona-Bernacet
[…] The Jencks court did not, however, identify when the United States is required to furnish this material. Id.; see Ellen S. Podgor, Criminal Discovery of Jencks Witness Statements: Timing Makes a Difference, 15 GA. ST. U.L. REV. 651 (1999) ( )() ).
In response to this omission, Congress passed the Jencks Act in 1965, "hoping to strike a balance between issues of fairness to the defense and law enforcement needs." United States v. Snell, 899 F. Supp. 17, 24 (D. Mass. 1995) ; see 18 U.S.C. § 3500. The Jencks Act provides that:
After a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination , the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement ... of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified.
18 U.S.C. § 3500(b) (emphasis added).1 It is beyond peradventure that this statute "authorizes the government to withhold the recorded statements of a prospective government witness until the witness completes his direct testimony." United States v.