United States v. Carranza
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).

“Specific procedural provisions in substantive federal statutes sometimes have their own . . . venue provisions.” Thistlethwaite, 110 F.3d at 864. As relevant here, the FCA has its own venue provision, i.e., 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a). See id. at 866 (“the substance and structure of § 3732(a) indicate clearly that that provision governs venue”). Section 3732(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Any action under section 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred.” 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a).

If a case is filed in the wrong district, a court “shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a).