United States v. Chapman, Cr. No. 45856
[…] Cf. United States v. Maxwell, supra. But this argument takes too narrow a view of embezzlement. For example, take the case of a letter addressed to A that the postal authorities mis-direct to B. B thereby comes into rightful possession although he was never authorized by the addressee, A, to receive his mail. If B were now to convert A's letter to his own use, he would be committing the crime of embezzlement as contemplated by § 1702 because it was committed "before the letter was delivered to the person to whom it was directed" or his authorized agent. See 9 Opinions of the Solicitor of the P. O. Dep't 666 (1951). But cf. United States v. Parsons, C.C.S.D. N.Y.1849, 27 Fed.Cas. page 451, No. 16,000.

Neither § 1702 nor its predecessors specify what constitutes delivery.