United States v. Charles
[…] Therefore, the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Charles’s motion for a Franks hearing before denying his motion to suppress. And the warrant also clearly authorized the officers to perform a forensic search of the cell phones. We thus conclude that the district court did not err in denying his motion to suppress.

III.

Charles also argues that his conviction for committing a felony offense involving a minor while required to register as a sex offender, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2260A, is not supported by sufficient evidence. Section 2260A provides that "[w]hoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense involving a minor under [enumerated provisions, including 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591 and 2251 ], shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision." Charles claims the government failed to prove that he was required to register as a sex offender when he committed the 2015 felonies.

Charles made a general Rule 29 motion at the close of the government’s evidence.