United States v. Collier, 47977.
[…] PartiesUNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. Leroy Frank COLLIER et al., Defendants.
CourtU.S. District Court — Western District of Michigan

Robert P. Hurlbert, Asst. U. S. Atty., Detroit, Mich., for plaintiff.

Neil H. Fink, S. Allen Early, Jr., Detroit, Mich., for defendants.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

RALPH M. FREEMAN, District Judge.

Defendant Leroy Frank Collier seeks in this motion to quash Count II of the Indictment which charges defendant with violating 21 U.S.C. § 848, the continuing criminal enterprise section of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse, Prevention and Control Act. Under § 848 it is unlawful for any person to engage in a continuing criminal enterprise. Subsection (b) of this statute defines continuing criminal enterprise as follows:

"A person is engaged in a continuing criminal enterprise if —
(1) he violates any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter the punishment for which is a felony, and
(2) such violation is a part of a continuing series of violations of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter —
(A) which are undertaken by such person in concert with five or more other persons with respect to whom such person occupies a position of organizer, a supervisory position, or any other position of management, and
(B) from which such person obtains substantial income or resources." (emphasis added)

Defendant claims that the terms "continuing series" and "substantial income" italicized above are so vague that they fail to warn an individual of the criminal consequences of his conduct and thus deprive him of due process of law.