United States v. Cox
[…] (B) The court may order that the testimony of the child be taken by closed-circuit television ... if the court finds that the child is unable to testify in open court in the presence of the defendant, for any of the following reasons:

(i) The child is unable to testify because of fear.

(ii) There is a substantial likelihood, established by expert testimony, that the child would suffer emotional trauma from testifying.

(iii) The child suffers a mental or other infirmity.

(iv) Conduct by defendant or defense counsel causes the child to be unable to continue testifying.

18 U.S.C. § 3509(b)(1)(B). Additionally, the statute requires the trial court to support its "ruling on the child's inability to testify with findings on the record." 18 U.S.C. § 3509(b)(1)(C).

The district court conducted a motion hearing to determine whether there was an adequate and case-specific showing of necessity for the use of closed circuit television for Children 1 and 7. We review the factual findings of the district court for clear error.