United States v. Croft
[…] ON BRIEF: Shannon Barrett, David K. Roberts, Michael Rosenblatt, O'MELVENY & MYERS LLP, Washington, D.C., for Appellant. Peter M. McCoy, Jr., United States Attorney, Brook B. Andrews, Assistant United States Attorney, OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES ATTORNEY, Columbia, South Carolina, for Appellee.

Before MOTZ, THACKER, and QUATTLEBAUM, Circuit Judges.

Affirmed by published opinion. Judge Quattlebaum wrote the opinion, in which Judge Motz and Judge Thacker joined.

QUATTLEBAUM, Circuit Judge:

The question here is whether a conviction under South Carolina's carjacking statute, S.C. Code § 16-3-1075, which prohibits taking or attempting to take a motor vehicle "by force and violence or by intimidation while the person is operating the vehicle or while the person is in the vehicle," is a violent felony predicate under the Armed Career Criminal Act ("ACCA"). To qualify as a violent felony, a predicate crime must have as an element the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person.