United States v. Cunningham
[…] However, Iowa law is not applicable in this case because it is preempted by federal law. An order of restitution is enforceable through the procedures established in 18 U.S.C. § 3613. 6See18 U.S.C. §§ 3664(m)(1)(A)(i), 3613(f). Section 3613(a)(2) specifically states that 28 U.S.C. § 3014,7 a federal statute generally permitting federal judgment debtors to apply state law property exemptions, is not applicable when the Government enforces a judgment for a criminal fine or restitution. In other words, § 3613(a)(2) prohibits the application of the anti-alienation clause contained in Iowa Code § 97B.39. To the extent that Iowa law conflicts with federal law governing garnishment of Defendant's IPERS benefits, Iowa law is preempted. See28 U.S.C. § 3003(d) (“This chapter shall preempt State law to the extent such law is inconsistent with a provision of this chapter.”); United States v. DeCay, 620 F.3d 534, 542–43 (5th Cir.2010) (“To the extent Louisiana law is inconsistent with [federal laws governing collection of restitution], Louisiana law is preempted.”).