United States v. Cunningham
[…] Further, the Government's application for the Writ noted that a demand had been made for payment of the debt not less than thirty days from the date of the application and that the amount had not been paid. See Clerk's No. 309 at 1. Thus, the Writ was not issued in violation of § 3205(b)(1)(B).

B. Anti–Alienation Clauses

Defendant next argues that the Government is prohibited from garnishing her IPERS benefits because of anti-alienation clauses in both state and federal statutes that pertain to pension plans such as IPERS. Defendant specifically cites Iowa Code § 97B.39, a statute establishing an individual's right to future payments from IPERS, which states in relevant part:

The right of any person to any future payment under this chapter is not transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this chapter are not subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law except for the purposes of enforcing child, spousal, or medical support obligations or marital property orders.