United States v. Cunningham
[…] A. Thirty Day Notice Period

Defendant first argues that the Government failed to comply with the statutory mandate that it make a written demand for payment of the debt at least thirty days prior to applying for a writ of garnishment. See28 U.S.C. § 3205(b)(1)(B) (requiring that the United States include in its application for a writ of garnishment “the facts that not less than thirty days has elapsed since demand on the debtor for payment of the debt was made and the judgment debtor has not paid the amount due”). However, the Government provided evidence that on July 29, 2010, and again on August 9, 2010, the Department of Justice sent notices to Defendant requesting payment of her restitution in full. See Ex. 1 (Clerk's No. 324–1).