United States v. Beulke
[…] Thus, the Government may seize Beulke's interest in his 401(k) under the MVRA enforcement mechanisms.

Beulke, who is the plan participant, and Mrs. Beulke, who is a plan beneficiary, Doc. 46–1, argue that the Government cannot garnish the entire 401(k) account because Mrs. Beulke has acquired an interest in the account as a result of South Dakota marital property law, even before she is divorced from Beulke. In support of this argument, the Beulkes rely on South Dakota Codified Laws (“SDCL”) § 25–4–44, which states: “When a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife.” Mrs. Beulke also cited to Bell v. Bell, 499 N.W.2d 145 (S.D.1993), where the Supreme Court of South Dakota noted that pension plan benefits accrued during a marriage are a marital asset subject to division at divorce. Id. at 147. Mrs. Beulke argued at the hearing that under United States v.