United States v. Curreri
[…] Bobo, 477 F.2d 974, 981-982 (4th Cir. 1973). This court has held likewise, United States v. Focarile, 340 F.Supp. 1033, 1037-1038 (D.Md.1972). See also United States v. Chavez, 416 U.S. 562, 94 S.C. 1849, 40 L.Ed.2d 380 (1974).
The thrust of this contention by defendants is that in the absence of a state statutory authority for electronic interception which itself sets forth the minimum standards for compliance with the Fourth Amendment, the 1968 Act allows no state wiretapping. In support of this contention, defendants rely on 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2), which provides:
"(2) The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter and with the applicable State statute an order authorizing, or approving the interception of wire or oral communications by investigative or law enforcement officers having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of the offense of murder, kidnapping, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion, or dealing in narcotic drugs, marihuana or other dangerous drugs, or other crime dangerous to life, limb, or property, and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, designated in any applicable State statute authorizing such interception, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses." (Emphasis supplied).