United States v. Daniszewski, 73 CR 212.
[…] MEMORANDUM and ORDER

DOOLING, District Judge.

Defendant moves to dismiss Count 8 of the indictment, which reads:

"On or about the 1st day of February 1973 at Thailand, the defendant EDWARD WALTER DANISZEWSKI did knowingly and intentionally distribute approximately 8 ounces of heroin hydrochloride, a schedule I narcotic drug controlled substance, at the time intending that such heroin hydrochloride would be unlawfully imported into the United States."

The indictment is found under the following language of 21 U.S.C. § 959(1)

"It shall be unlawful for any person to . . . distribute a controlled substance in schedule I . . . —
(1) intending that such substance will be unlawfully imported into the United States; . . .
* * * * * *
This section is intended to reach acts of . . . distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States."
* * * * * *

An additional clause establishes venue for trial and Section 960(a)(3) fixes the penalty.

The defendant, it is conceded, is a citizen of the United States.