United States v. Davila-Mendoza
[…] The three defendants were charged in an indictment with possessing and conspiring to possess with intent to distribute more than 1,000 kilograms of marijuana while on board a vessel, in violation of the MDLEA, 46 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a)(1), 70503(b) ; 70506(b). That statute provides in relevant part that: "While on board a covered vessel, an individual may not knowingly or intentionally ... manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). This prohibition "applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." Id. § 70503(b). For purposes of the MDLEA, a "covered vessel" includes "a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." Id. § 70503(e).