United States v. DeFoggi
[…] Noting DeFoggi's lack of objection, the district court affirmed the magistrate judge's finding. Because DeFoggi filed no objection to the magistrate judge's report and recommendation on this issue, we review the findings of fact underlying his appeal for plain error and the admissibility of [the evidence obtained through the interception of his electronic communications] de novo.” United States v. Lockett, 393 F.3d 834, 837 (8th Cir. 2005).

An application to intercept electronic communications must contain the identity of the authorized official who approved it. See 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1).1 Intercepted electronic communications may be suppressed upon a showing that, as relevant here, “the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face,” or “the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a)(i)(ii).