United States v. Gustus
[…] He further argues that voluntary intoxication is a defense to specific-intent crimes. See United States v. Kenyon, 481 F.3d 1054, 1070 (8th Cir. 2007). We are bound to follow Hanson as it is the earliest of the conflicting opinions and "should have controlled the subsequent panels." Mader v. United States, 654 F.3d 794, 800 (8th Cir. 2011) (en banc) (citation omitted). Consequently, we hold that Gustus was not entitled to present a voluntary-intoxication defense.

We also hold that sufficient evidence supports Gustus’s conviction. Section 111(a)(1) makes it a crime to "forcibly assault[ ], resist[ ], oppose[ ], impede[ ], intimidate[ ], or interfere[ ] with [a federal employee] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties." 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1). The parties agree that the government proved all of the elements of a § 111(a)(1) violation beyond a reasonable doubt except for the mens rea element, which they agree is voluntary and intentional. See United States v. Drapeau, 644 F.3d 646, 652 (8th Cir. 2011).