United States v. Diaz, 16-4226
[…] A grand jury in the Eastern District of Virginia indicted Diaz on one count of interference with flight crew members and attendants, in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 46504. Diaz then pleaded guilty to the offense without having a plea agreement in place.

B.

Before discussing the proceedings below imposing restitution, a brief discussion of the restitution scheme in criminal offenses is necessary to understand the issues in this appeal. Two different statutes are relevant here: 18 U.S.C. § 3663, which we refer to as the Victim and Witness Protection Act (VWPA), and 18 U.S.C. § 3663A, which we refer to as the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (MVRA).

Under the VWPA, restitution is discretionary. 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A). The VWPA requires that the court consider "the financial resources of the defendant, the financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and the defendant's dependents, and such other factors as the court deems appropriate" in determining whether to order restitution. Id. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(i)(II). The VWPA states that it will apply "when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under ... section ... 46504 of title 49" unless the offense is "an offense described in section 3663A(c)." Id. § 3663(a)(1)(A).