United States v. Donovan, 239
[…] Before he could accomplish his purpose detectives were upon him and he was apprehended.

Eleven "grounds of appeal" are listed in the appellants' brief. While we have examined each with the care due litigants whose personal liberty is at stake, we have concluded that all but two are so wholly without merit as not to require discussion. The two we shall discuss are: (1) that the trial judge improperly charged the jury as to the meaning of "jeopardy" as used in 18 U.S.C. § 2114; and (2) that it was error to rule that he lacked power to suspend sentence on the second count.

I

Section 2114 provides:

"Whoever assaults any person having * * * custody of any mail matter * * * of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter * * * or robs any such person of mail matter * * * shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail * * * or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned for twenty-five years."

The District Court charged the jury that the statutory phrase "puts his life in jeopardy" means "that the postal employee must have been put in fear of being killed or in danger of being killed.