United States v. Doumbia
[…] Id. (citation omitted) (cleaned up). And to avoid “act[ing] as a thirteenth juror,” a

2

verdict may only be overturned if it “falls below the threshold of bare rationality,” id. at 431, or “where the prosecution's failure is clear.” United States v. Leon, 739 F.2d 885, 891 (3d Cir. 1984) (citation omitted). Proving that this standard requires a verdict be overturned is “a very heavy burden.” United States v. Anderson, 108 F.3d 478, 481 (3d Cir. 1997) (citation omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Count I: Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1349

Both Defendants move for acquittal as to the wire fraud conspiracy count under 18 U.S.C. § 1349 which provides as follows: “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” The statute does not require proof of an overt act. See United States v. Obaygbona, 556 Fed.Appx. 161 (3d Cir. 2014).