United States v. EIGHT BALES# S IJK
[…] Conway v. Stannard, 17 Wall. 398, 84 U.S. 398, 21 L.Ed. 649 (1873). Instead of referring the matter to the United States Attorney for a plenary proceeding as in admiralty for condemnation, the collector is empowered to summarily dispose of the goods by sale after publication of notice of the seizure thereof. However, if a claim is filed and bond for costs given, the summary procedure is automatically stopped and the matter referred to the United States Attorney for condemnation in the usual manner. Title 19 U.S.C. § 1608; Title 28 U.S.C. §§ 1355, 2461(b).

A literal reading of 19 U.S.C. § 1607 that "the collector shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose of the same according to law to be published" would seem to support the claimant's contention that such method as to goods defined therein is singular.