United States v. Elizalde
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

CARL J. NICHOLS UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

The parties disagree on what the government must prove to establish that a defendant acted “knowingly” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1752(a)(1) and (a)(2). The government's proposed reading gives a single term in a single sentence two different meanings, which would be highly anomalous in any circumstance, but especially here where Congress expressly defined the term. The Court will therefore issue bench instructions in line with the defendant's more natural reading of the statute.

I.

At issue are two 18 U.S.C. § 1752 counts relating to Defendant David Elizalde's alleged conduct in a “restricted building or grounds” on January 6 2021. Count 1 of the Indictment charges Elizalde with “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1). Count 2 charges him with “knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in . . . any restricted building or grounds.” See id. § 1752(a)(2).

Section 1752(c)(1) defines the term “restricted building or grounds.” It says the term “means any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area” of (A) “the White House or its grounds, or the Vice President's official residence or its grounds”; (B) “a building or- grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting; or (C) “a building or grounds so restricted in conjunction with an event designated as a special event of national significance.”